Skip to main content

Privacy notice for FSA research

Information on the FSA research privacy policy, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency (FSA) will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of conducting research as part of the Food Standards Agency's research. This research helps us understand consumer and business views, experiences and practices in relation to food in order to inform our policies and help meet our statutory duty under the Food Standards Act 1999, to protect public health and promote food safety and food standards.

Research is conducted on the FSA's behalf by contracted research companies, who gather and analyse participant’s views on a range of food related topics. These parties are our data processors and can only process your personal data on our instruction or with our agreement for a specified research purpose to enable us to fulfill our statutory duties.

All data passed to the FSA by our contractors on completion of the research is anonymised. 

If we wish to re-contact you about other research projects in the future, we will only do so if you consent to your contact details (e.g. name, address) being passed to us. You are able to withdraw your consent for this at any time by getting in touch with us.

What we do with it

Our research contractors will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to carry out and complete the research we contract them to do.  Anonymised research findings will be held indefinitely by the FSA.

All the personal data processed is located on servers within the European Union. Cloud-based services used meet government security standards and have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. 

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data or raise a complaint on how we have handled your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer in the FSA is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the email address below.