Privacy notice - Temporary Certificate of Competence and Certificate of Competence

Information on our Temporary Certificate of Competence (TCoC) and Certificate of Competence (CoC) privacy policy, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

Why we need it

The Food Standards Agency will act as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us. We need to collect this information to be able to process your application for a Certificate of Competence.

The information you give us in this form is used by the Food Standards Agency in the performance of our statutory duties.  We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.  Providing us with this information is a statutory requirement and failure to provide the information could result in the Food Standards Agency being unable to process your application.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for 60 years from receipt.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to the Welsh government, local government authorities, the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA). The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).