Privacy notice for Freedom of Information and Environmental Information requests

Information on privacy policy for collecting information in respect of Freedom of Information and Environmental Information requests.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purposes of administering, processing and responding to requests made under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 or Environmental Information Regulations 2004.

We do this to comply with our legal obligations. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

Providing us with this information is a statutory requirement and failure to provide the information would result in we being unable to provide a response to a request made under the legislation.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for five years after case closure (or seven years where we consider the case is precedent setting).

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).