Privacy notice for FSA Register of Specialists

Our privacy policy for Register of Specialists, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of compiling a database of experts for the FSA Register of Specialists. As an expert in your field, we would like your support on an ad hoc basis in the appraisal of project proposals and evaluation of final reports.  We would also like to be able to approach you to provide other expert advice as agreed between you and the Agency. This is a database held internally from which experts can be picked by Agency staff for specific pieces of work and your details will be added to the Agency’s internal project management databases.

We do this in line with the performance of our statutory duties and the exercise of the official authorities vested in the FSA and the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.
 
If you wish to be on the Register, failure to provide the information requested could result in either a delay or us being unable to process your information.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for 7 years from receipt.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other Government departments and to FSA Scientific Advisory Committees in order to identify gaps in the areas of expertise. The FSA Scientific Advisory Committees are:

The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

Your rights 

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer in the FSA is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the email address below.