Privacy notice for MyHACCP

Information on MyHACCP privacy policy, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

The Food Standards Agency will act as ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us. We collect this information to allow businesses develop and access their food safety management system. We do this in line with the performance of our statutory duties. The information you provide will be shared with you as the business creating the record. 

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to support the access to the system and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for three years.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. To maintain this service, information may be accessed by third parties supporting the development and maintenance of our digital services. The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

Our cloud based services have been procured through Government Framework Agreements. These services have been assessed against the National Cyber Security Centre principles.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).