Privacy notice for novel foods and GM foods policy

Information on the privacy notice, why we need data, what we do with it and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this data for the purpose of administration in terms of contact details for businesses in respect to information dissemination on either novel foods or GM and policy.

We do this in line with the performance of our official duties. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

Failure to provide the information could result in delays in correspondence reaching you in a timely manner.

We may analyse this data along with other information we hold about you and information we have obtained from public and/or private sources for the purpose of helping us evaluate risk. We do this in line with the exercise of official authority vested in us under the Food Standards Act and the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

What we do with it

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this data will be retained for seven years from receipt.

We use the content of the correspondence we are sent on novel foods and in particular our responses as part of the information to decide whether a food needs to be assessed under the Novel Food Regulation. This is to ensure we give consistent advice to consumers and businesses. 

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other relevant government departments, public bodies, and organisations with an interest in either novel foods or GM issues. We may also share the data as part of risk evaluation and analysis with public bodies or other organisations to assist them in the performance of their official duties or when it is in the public interest.

We use or work with contractors and other third-party service providers, such as IT service providers, who will process your personal data on our behalf. These third parties can only process your personal data on our instruction or with our agreement for specific purpose to enable us to maintain, improve and provide our services in order to fulfil our statutory obligations and tasks carried out in the public interest.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. You may have other rights, including the the right to restrict processing and the right to object to processing. If you wish to exercise any of your rights or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer in the FSA is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the following email address.