Privacy notice for registering as a milk production holding

Information on privacy policy for registering as a milk production holding, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of the registration of milk production holdings. We do this in line with the performance of our statutory duties.  We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need. 

Providing us with this information is a statutory requirement and failure to provide the information could result in non-compliance with the Food Safety and Hygiene (England) Regulations 2013 / Food Hygiene (Wales) Regulations 2006. 

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for the duration of the milk registration and for 10 years after cessation of such registration.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other government departments. The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

The names and addresses of registered dairy establishments are published on the Find open data website and the Food Standards Agency Open Data website.  

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).