Privacy notice for the Advisory Committee on Animal Feedingstuffs (ACAF)

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.
Last updated

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of notification of meetings and general business of the Advisory Committee on Animal Feedingstuffs (ACAF) to individual stakeholders.  Also in terms of appointments to the Committee and in the case of successful applicants, contact details for general business in respect of the administration connected to your role on the Committee.

We do this in line with the performance of our official duties.  We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

Failure to provide the information could result in the inability to provide the appropriate and correct details, or for appointments your application being processed inappropriately or in the case of successful candidates delay in sending Committee papers.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will in the case of unsuccessful candidates be retained for 18 months from receipt.  In the case of successful candidates we will hold the information until 12 months after the term of your appointment ends.  In the case of stakeholders we will hold the information until we are advised that you no longer wish to be kept informed on issues relating to the ACAF.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other members of the recruitment panel who may not be FSA employees.

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer in the FSA is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the following email address: informationmanagement@food.gov.uk