Privacy notice for the Northern Ireland Food Advisory Committee

Information on the privacy policy for the Northern Ireland Food Advisory Committee, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of appointments to the Northern Ireland Food Advisory Committee and in the case of successful applicants, contact details for general business in respect of the administration connected to your role on the Committee.

We do this in line with the performance of our official duties. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need. 

Failure to provide the information could result in your application being processed inappropriately or in the case of successful candidates delay in sending Committee papers. 

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will in the case of unsuccessful candidates be retained for 18 months from receipt. In the case of successful candidates we will hold the information until 12 months after the term of your appointment ends.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other members of the recruitment panel who may not be FSA employees. 

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).