Privacy notice - HR staff data

Information on the HR staff data privacy policy, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of creating and maintaining your employment record. 

We do this to carry out the employment contract between us. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need. 

Providing us with this information is a contractual requirement and failure to provide the information could result in us not being able to provide you with a contract of employment, pay you correctly or administer your training and development. 

Where we process your special category data such as that relating to your trade union membership, sick absence and health data and data collected for equal opportunity purposes, we do so to carry out our employment law obligations and to enable you to exercise your employment rights, to fulfil our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest and in line with our Data Protection and Human Resources Policies.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained as follows:

  • sickness absence records until age 100
  • summary record of disciplinary action – six years from cessation of employment, unless it results in a change to pay or terms and conditions then retained until age 100
  • payroll and pensions record until age 100
  • training and development records until 5 years after the financial or reporting period

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to other departments within the FSA where this is necessary in connection with staff administration and development.

Your data may also be passed to other government departments or organisations when this is necessary for the general administration of your employment contract with us including HMRC, MOJ, SSCL, Civil Service Pensions, Local Pensions Partnership etc and the Prudential and other organisations receiving voluntary payroll deductions, such as charities, trade unions etc. Your name and contact details may also be given to external training providers. 

The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. You may also in certain circumstances ask for your data to be erased. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).