Privacy notice - Monitoring levels of acrylamide and furans

Information on our Annual Surveillance to Monitor the Levels of Acrylamide and Furans privacy policy, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.

The FSA will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information as part of the annual surveillance to monitor the levels of acrylamide and furans in UK retail foods.

We do this in line with the performance of our official duties. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

We may also analyse this information along with other information we hold about you and information we have obtained from public and/or private sources for the purpose of helping us evaluate risk.  We do this in line with the exercise of official authority vested in us under the Food Standards Act and the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for a maximum of 5 years from receipt.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be passed to; Premier Analytical Services, Lincoln Road, High Wycombe, Bucks, HP12 3QS. Your information may be used solely by Premier Analytical Services to enable them following the analysis of the collected sample, to complete an acrylamide and furans spreadsheet of sample results which is then sent only to the FSA.  

The FSA will sometimes share the data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties and/or when it is in the public interest to do so. We may also share the data as part of risk evaluation and analysis with public bodies or private organisations, such as Trading Standards and Port Health Authorities, for the same reasons.

We use or work with contractors and other third-party service providers, such as IT service providers, who will process your personal data on our behalf. These third parties can only process your personal data on our instruction or with our agreement for specific purpose to enable us to maintain, improve and provide our services in order to fulfill our statutory obligations and tasks carried out in the public interest.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have a right to see the information we hold on you. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. You may have other rights under Article 15 to 22 of GDPR, including the the right to restrict processing and the right to object to processing. If you wish to exercise any of your rights or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer in the FSA is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the following email address.