Privacy notice - UK Food Surveillance System

Information on the UK Food Surveillance System privacy policy, why we require data, what we do with the data and your rights.
Last updated

Why we need it

The Food Standards Agency will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us. The UK Food Surveillance System (UKFSS) is a national database for the central storage of analytical results from food and feed samples from enforcement authorities (Local Authorities (LA) and Port Health Authorities (PHA), as part of their official controls.

We hold this information for the purpose of surveillance and policy development, identifying local, regional and national trends in food and feed sampling, to help define and target future sampling programmes and to meet statutory obligations on reporting monitoring results for chemicals and residues in food and feed to EFSA.

What we do with it

The personal information we hold consists of:

  • Names of Local Authority sampling officers.
  • Names of postcodes of food businesses

The Food standards agency obtains this information either from individuals themselves or from other third parties such as other public bodies local authorities, official control laboratories and DAERA.

We do this in line with the performance of our statutory duties under the Food Standards Act.  We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for 10 years from receipt.

All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. The Food Standards Agency will sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

Your rights 

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).